Charlestowne Woodturners

A club for those turning, or wanting to learn woodturning in the Charleston SC area.
The Charlestowne Woodturners are meeting at JMO Woodworks, 70 Romney St., Charleston, SC 29403. On the 3rd Wednesday night of each month from 6:30pm-9:00pm.
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  GalleryGallery  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  Log in  

Share | 
 

 Solution for problem while spraying hollow forms.

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
DougB

avatar

Number of posts : 126
Age : 63
Registration date : 2008-11-21

PostSubject: Solution for problem while spraying hollow forms.   Tue May 03, 2011 2:29 pm

I've always had a problem when spraying hollow forms. I get turbulence around the opening that results in a lot of pebbling around the opening. Varying the spray angle has helped, but not gotten rid of the problem. The fact that one must be very careful when wet sanding near the edge makes it even worse.

I've been thinking about trying this for a while. So yesterday I chucked a small piece of scrap in the lathe and made a small plug to fit snugly in the opening. I drilled a small hole in the center to thread a screw into after spraying, to facilitate removal of the plug.

It worked great. Got a nice smooth finish all the way across the top of the HF. I may not be the first to try this, but just thought I would share.



Here's the HF in my "spray booth", the top of my garbage can outside. I picked up a utility turntable from the borg and mounted it on a 2x6. Put a round piece of scrap on top to make a nice rotatable platform for spraying. Works much better than trying to hold it with a finger in the opening while spraying.

Back to top Go down
Dave W

avatar

Number of posts : 290
Age : 51
Registration date : 2008-11-20

PostSubject: Re: Solution for problem while spraying hollow forms.   Wed May 04, 2011 12:33 pm

Looks like you nailed it with that fix. Oh and nice looking hollow form!

_________________
Life's short, turn fast!

Dave
Back to top Go down
 
Solution for problem while spraying hollow forms.
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Charlestowne Woodturners  :: Woodturning Gerneral :: Finishing-
Jump to: